Chimera - Font de Santa Anna - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430951 N 4581773
This beautiful fountain decorated with ceramic tiles and chimeras is located at the junction between Avinguda Portal de l'Àngel and Carrer Cucurulla in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Dating from 1356, the font de Santa Anna had originally an octagonal shape and also served as a horse trough. It was renovated in 1819 and again in 1918 when is was expanded and decorated with ceramic panels of the nineteenth-century style, as well as glazed ceramic vases, all designed by Josep Aragay. The front part of the fountain has Barcelona’s coat of arms sculpted into its stone.

Each of the five sides of the fountain is decorated with a chimera and a ceramic tiles mural, and on the central part of the fountain you can see "1918" painted on the tiles in Roman numerals.

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered