Mark Abbott Memorial Lighthouse - Santa Cruz, CA
10S E 586658 N 4089931
This memorial lighthouse dedicated to a young surfer also contains a citizen dedication plaque near the entrance to the surfing museum.

Located at Point Santa Cruz is a brick lighthouse that was erected in 1965 as a memorial to a young surfer who lost his life while surfing near Pleasure Point. This lighthouse is a two-in-one citizen memorial, since it also contains a dedication plaque that hangs near the front entrance to the surfing museum located inside.

In 1965 an 18 year old local surfer drowned near Pleasure Point, and his parents donated around $20,000 from the life insurance policy pay-out to the city of Santa Cruz to construct Mark Abbott Memorial Lighthouse. Housed within the lighthouse is the Santa Cruz Surfing Museum. ~source

There's a small, bronze plaque next to the entrance to the surfing museum (the first in the world) that reads:

THIS MARK ABBOTT MEMORIAL
LIGHTHOUSE IS DEDICATED TO