United Baptist Church - Liverpool, Nova Scotia
20T E 362330 N 4877443
Built in 1865-66, this church is far from the oldest in the town of Liverpool, the oldest, Trinity Anglican, being 45 years its senior.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Organized in 1821, the Baptists of Milton, Liverpool and Brooklyn, got around to building their first church, this at Shipyard Point, in 1834. Two decades later, on July 11, 1853 the first Baptist church in Liverpool was opened. When it burned to the ground a replacement was quickly erected in its place, with dedication taking place the next year, on December 9, 1866.

Quite Gothic in design, the church has a rather tall look to it, being 1 1/2 stories in height, with an imposing square bell tower serving as main entrance. The tower is set well into the front gable and is topped by an octagonal belfry and tall sky reaching steeple. Under the cornices all around the building are decorative dentils. All windows and the main entrance are Gothic arched openings, save for lower level windows along the nave.

The first Baptist Church was organized in 1821. The leader was Elder David Nutter. It was suggested that they build a church but nothing was done until 1829. The first Baptist Church was built at Shipyard Point in 1834. It served the communities of Milton, Liverpool and Brooklyn. It was registered with the Association as the Milton Baptist Church. The church was formally opened in 1837.

In 1842 a church building was built in Milton and the original records and church membership were taken there and the Liverpool Church was a branch church.

In 1850 it was resolved to divide into two separate churches. This was accomplished in 1851 and the church was called the Second Liverpool Baptist Church. The first minister in this church was S.R. Bentley. In December of the same year, it was decided to build a new church building and the land where the present church stands was purchased. Early in 1852, plans for the new building were drawn up, but it was not completed and opened until July 11, 1853.

The first mention of Sabbath School was in 1852. At that time, the school has 80 scholars and 14 teachers. The church has 110 members.

In September of 1865, the church building was destroyed by fire. Within a week, however, plans were started for rebuilding the church. The new building was completed and dedicated on Sunday, December 9, 1866. The church was officially incorporated on April 20, 1868. Improvements to the building since it was built include the installation of the organ in 1920, installation of an oil fired furnace in 1955 and finishing of Sunday School classrooms and kitchen facilities in the basement area in later years. The building is now heated by two oil fired hot air furnaces.

It is now over 200 years since Baptists first came to Liverpool and about 180 years since the first Baptist Church was organized in the area.
From Liverpool United Baptist
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here