Cemetery Chapel of Ss. Philip and James / Hrbitovní kaple Sv. Filipa a Jakuba - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475058 N 5473153
Small and inconspicuous Gothic Cemetery Chapel of Ss. Philip and James (Hrbitovní kaple Sv. Filipa a Jakuba), hidden among trees on steep hillside above the pictoresque valley of Lužnice river in Tábor, is oldest sacral structure in the city.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Single-nave Gothic-Baroque Chapel of Ss. Philip and James, originally cemetery chapel of adjacent Castle Kotnov, is firstly mentioned in 1388. Damaged during Hussite Wars in the first quarter of the 15th century, it was renewed in 1470. Chapel was reconstructed in Baroque style in 1746, shortly after Prussian siege of Tábor when it was burt down.

In the western facade of the church is preserved Gothic portal. In the western part of the nave is wooden choir built on two pillars. Three early Baroque altars and pulpit are from the turn of the 18th century. Church's interior is also decorated by eleven stone tombstones of local patrician families from end of the 16th century.

Dean's office of the Roman Catholic Church in Tabor transferred Chapel to the Czechoslovak state and the church became the property of the town of Tabor in 1973 and was subsequently reconstructed. In 1997, the church was rented to the Czech Old Catholic Church and is used for Sunday services, weddings and baptisms.

Hrbitovní kaple Sv. Filipa a Jakuba, puvodne kaple u hradu Kotnov, je nejstarší sakrální památkou na uzemí mesta Tábor. Je poprvé pripomínána roku 1388. Za husitských válek byla sice poborena, ale roku 1470 byla obnovena. Když byla kaple koncem 1. poloviny 18. století vypálena pruskými vojsky, byla roku 1746 barokne prestavena na kostel sv. Filipa a Jakuba, který pozdeji sloužil jako kostel hrbitovní.

V roce 1973 tehdejší dekanský úrad rímskokatolické církve v Tábore prevedl kostel bezplatne na Ceskoslovenský stát a kostel se stal majetkem mesta Tábor a byl rekonstruován. V roce 1997 si kostel pronajala Starokatolické církev na nedelní bohoslužby, svatby a krty. [hrady.cz]

Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship