El Camino Real - Mission Nuestra Señora de la Soledad Historic District - Soledad, CA
10S E 647421 N 4030085
The section of the El Camino Real that passes through the mission is a contributing property to the historic district. The only markings that stand today is a bell, making the site where the historic route ran thought the mission.

The plaque says,

"In 1906
guidepost
bells were
placed along
the
El Camino Real
to guide
early travelers
and to
preserve this
historic route
which linked
California
missions
beginning in
1769
www. californiabell.com"

One the NRHP, it goes a little more into detail. It states, "El Camino Real (Royal Highway or King’s Highway) was the primary route between the missions. This route later became an important stagecoach line used by Mexican and American settlers who formed towns along its route. With only a few variations, this road today generally makes up California State Highway Route 101.
The mission was originally approached from El Camino Real which ran directly in front of the Padres’ Quarters in the South Wing, and was the travel route through the Salinas Valley. It crossed the Salinas River north of Mission Nuestra Señora de la Soledad.
The location of El Camino Real at the mission appears in the 1858 survey noted as the “Road from Monterey to Los Angeles” but by 1861, the route was relocated to north of the mission. During the 1950-60s reconstruction, sections of the road were covered with a parking lot and later temporary facility buildings were erected on the historic road alignment."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mission Nuestra Señora de la Soledad Historic District

Soledad, CA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings