The Pelton Water Wheel - Municipal Wharf - Santa Cruz, CA
10S E 587167 N 4090949
This preserved machine on public display is a joint project of the Rotary Club and City of Santa Cruz.

Located on Municipal Wharf is a static boat display called the 'Monterrey Clipper' and a preserved machine called 'The Pelton Water Wheel.' The Pelton Water Wheel is a turbine-driven machine that functioned with a burst of water jet driving a housed wheel containing paddles that caused the wheel to spin and rotate other toothed wheels. This particular Pelton wheel machine was used in lifting boats in and out of the water on a wharf.

There is a good description of the Pelton water wheel on Wikipedia. There is also a nice PDF document that gives a great detailed history of the life of the inventor of the Pelton Water Wheel, Lester Pelton.

Type of Machine: turbine-driven water wheel

Year the machine was built: 1901