Organ in Church of Lord's Transfiguration on Mt. Tabor / varhany kostela Promenení Páne na hore Tabor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475195 N 5473589
Depicted classical organ, one of the biggest in the country, is located in nave of Church of Lord's Transfiguration (kostel Promenení Páne) in historic centre of town Tábor.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

This large church organ with over 4 000 pipes was built by organ maker Cenek Skopek from Tábor in 1895-1899. Organ was significantly extended and rebuilt to its present form by his son Vladimír Skopek in 1941. The last renovation of this magnificent, for organ concerts often used instrument, was conducted by master Petr Fischer in 1995-1998.

White monumental building of the late Gothic Church of Lord's Transfiguration on Mt. Tabor (kostel Promenení Páne na hore Tabor) is one of principal landmarks of Tábor historic centre. The construction of the church started in the end of 15th century.

Nearest Musical Instruments