Dum pasíre Prokopa / House of beltmaker Prokopius - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475298 N 5473527
Depicted Renaissance building known under name "House of beltmaker Prokopius (Dum pasíre Prokopa)", located in Prague street (Pražská ulice) in centre of Tábor, is one of several valuable historic burgher houses in the city.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted Renaissance building known under name "House of beltmaker Prokopius (Dum pasíre Prokopa) or "Kostnický Dum (Constance House)", located in Prague street (Pražská ulice) in centre of Tábor, is one of several valuable historic burgher houses in the city.

House of beltmaker Prokopius, originally Gothic building from the 15th century, is firstly mentioned in 1521 as the property of beltmaker Prokopius (pasír Prokop). The house was damaged twice by fire (1532 and 1559) and after the second fire it was fundamentally rebuilt in the Renaissance style. During this reconstruction it gained a typical oriel windows first floor supported by four stone brackets. Since 1994, the building bears the name "Constance House", as reminder of the partnership of twin-towns Konstanz (Constance, Kostnice) and Tabor. Buildings nowadays houses a luxury pension and coffee.

Puvodne gotický dum cp. 220 v dnešní Pražské ulici je poprvé zminován roku 1521 jako majetek pasíre Prokopa. Dum byl poškozen pri požárech v letech 1532 a 1559. Po druhém požáru byl zásadne renesancne prestaven. Tehdy vzniklo pro dum typické první patro s arkýrem, predsazeným na ctyrech konzolách. Prízemí bylo tehdy vyzdobeno arkádami. Od roku 1994 nese budova název "Kostnický dum", pripomínající partnerství mest Kostnice a Tábor. Dnes je v nem provozován penzion.

Date of origin:: 1559 - Renaissance rebuilding of older Gothic structure

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect