Mark Twain Birthplace Historic Site - Florida MO

Mark Twain Birthplace Historic Site Then and Now in Florida MO. The THEN photo is on display in the building.

Mark Twain's Birthplace Cabin has been enclosed in another building at a state historic site operated by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources. The description below is from the National Register Nomination form.

"Two-room frame cabin, constructed of native red oak clapboard siding, with log sills, studs and joists. Original pine floor. Central doorway (east facade) is flanked by one window on each side. Two windows on rear (west) side. Windows have six over six light sash. Shake roofing.

Cabin has one brick fireplace in the larger room (to the right when facing the cabin). The approximate exterior dimensions of the cabin are: 16 feet in depth and 28 feet in width.

Birthplace cabin and the locally initiated Mark Twain Park, were donated to the State of Missouri in 1925.

Cabin originally located 1/4 mile north of present site to which it was moved in 1930. Mark Twain Birthplace Memorial Shrine was built in 1959-1960 to house the cabin beneath a modern hyperbolic paraboloid roof for humidity and temperature control. The Shrine contains a museum, conference rooms, library and research facilities.

Samuel Langhorne Clemens, one of America's most widely known humorists and literary artists, was born in this two-room cabin on November 30, 1835. Clemens lived in the Florida area until November 1839 when his family moved to Hannibal,
Missouri." - National Register Nomination
Year photo was taken: 1960