Greenfield Opera House - Greenfield, MO
The Jewel of the Square

County of building: Dade County
Location of building: Water St. & Allison St., Greenfield
Architect: W. E. Foley
Location is front entrance

"Visitors to Greenfield see the square lined with brick buildings built in the 1880's - with bricks made in the Greenfield Brickyard. The Opera House, which opened in 1888, called the "Jewel of the Square" is still used for the summer productions of the Dade County Community Theatre." ~ Greenfield Area Chamber of Commerce

"The first floor of the building is divided into three equally sized commercial spaces measuring approximately 21' wide by 80' long. (See Illustration No. 2) Two of the three commercial spaces are still used for retail purposes. The third shopfront currently is used for storage. In addition to their original shopfronts, all three spaces still have their original pressed metal ceilings and cornices.

"The second floor of the building may be reached by either of the two staircases on the West side of the building. At the Southwest corner of the building, an original interior staircase leads to the second floor and continues to the third floor. In addition, an exterior staircase in the middle of the building's West facade leads to the other second story entrance. Although this staircase was constructed in the late 1980's, it is located in the same position as the original covered exterior staircase.

"The third floor is divided into three rooms, a long rectangular main room measuring approximately 20' wide by 40' long, a smaller room on the South end of the building, and a storage room on the North end accessed by a short ladder. (See Illustration No. 4) Many of the decorative features of the third floor rooms including original wallpaper, millwork and arched windows also still exist. These rooms were originally were used as lodge rooms and as a ballroom. Today, these rooms are used for costume storage."

"Although the Greenfield Opera House Building was almost lost due to neglect, it is, as perhaps the only nineteenth-century second-story opera house in Missouri in use today as a performance facility, one of the most significant theatre buildings in Missouri. Moreover, the building displays much of its original design and detailing. With the help of the Opera House Corporation and the Dade County Community Theatre Company, the Greenfield Opera House Building may once again be, as it was proclaimed in an 1888 newspaper article, "the prettiest little opera house in the Southwest."~ NRHP Nomination Form

Theater Name: Greenfield Opera House

Country: United States

Water St.
& Allison St.
Greenfield, MO USA
65661

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Summer Theater events of the Dade County Community Theater

One previous promotion release read like this: "The opening act features Lexy Saner and Sarah Nottingham in “Deed and Thud and the Beanstalk.”

Then join a collection of slightly warped fairy tale characters in the feature play “Slow White.” Slow White and her family have inherited two wishes from their late father Jack Goose. What will they wish for? Gold? A handsome prince? An endless supply of porridge? And how will they decide who gets to do the wishing? Those questions and more are answered in the original two-act comedy written by Ed Koca and directed by Stephen Buus.

The cast includes Josh Erisman, Sheila Cross, Zane Clayton, Roy Beeson, Stephen Buus, Grace McMasters, Hunter King, Sarah Rose Nottingham, Lee Pitts, Rachel Lewandowski, Brian Savard and Jordan Taylor.

“An Evening in Fantasyland” will be at 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, July 6-7, at the Greenfield Opera House. Admission is $4 for adults, $2 for children or $10 for the whole family.

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: August 16, 1888