Stárkuv dum / Stárek' House - Tábor (South Bohemia)
33U E 475334 N 5473500
Depicted highly decorated Renaissance Stárek' House (Stárkuv dum), located in Prague street (Pražská ulice) in centre of Tábor, is one of several valuable historic burgher houses in the city.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Burgher house N° 157 is firstly mentioned as the property of a wealthy burgher Miluláš Slanar in 1526. The house was then in a possesion of the gentry family Hrošek of Trkov. Hrošeks financed new richly decorated facades with figurative and ornamental sgraffiti inspired by Italian Renaissance. Stárek' House is a magnificent example of Renaissance urban architecture.

Dum (dnes cp. 157) je poprvé pripomínán roku 1526 jako majetek bohatého meštana Mikuláše Slanare. Kolem roku 1570 dum vlastnila rodina nižších šlechticu Hrošku z Trkova. Ti nechali porídit bohatou výzdobu fasád s využitím figurálních a ornamentálních sgrafit po vzoru italských umelcu. Dum je skvostnou ukázkou renesancní meštanské architektury.

Date of origin:: ca 1570 Renaissance rebuilding and new facade

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect