Kaple svateho Vaclava - Modrice, Czech Republic
CS: kaple svateho Vaclava // EN: Chapel of St. Wenceslas
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Ctvercová kaple ve stylu italského novobaroka byla postavena na dnešním námestí Svobody v letech 1916 - 1918. Již v prubehu první svetové války byla modrickými obyvateli kaple venována památce spoluobcanu, kterí se z války nevrátili. Jednoduchou kamennou stavbu zdobí secesní a kubistické prvky, uvnitr je prostý drevený oltár. Kaple je památkove chránena.

EN:
Square chapel in the style of the Italian Baroque Revival architecture was built on today's Freedom Square in 1916 - 1918. Already during the First World War was modrickými inhabitants chapel dedicated to the memory of fellow citizens who have returned from the war. Simple stone structure adorned with Art Nouveau and Cubist elements inside a simple wooden altar. The chapel is a protected site.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)