Kolb Studio - Grand Canyon Village Historic District - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
This art studio is located at Grand Canyon South Rim.
Location: Arizona, United States

This art studio was manly used for morning and evening photography of sunrises and sunsets with the colorful canyon. There are many paintings/pictures taken from this studio that are on display inside. This small studio overlooks the canyon and has the perfect view of everything. The plaque says "Established in 1904 by the Kolb Brothers as a photographic studio and operated by Emery Kolb until his death in 1976. Kolb is now operated as a book store and information center by the Grand Canyon Association, a non-profit organization. Proceeds go directly to Grand Canyon National Park."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grand Canyon Village Historic District

Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona