Mariposa Grove - Fish Camp, CA
Mariposa Grove is part of Yosemite National Park.

Here are some of the oldest living organisms on earth. Some of the giant sequoias are over 3,000 years old. The name of the grove came from the name of the county it lies in. In the winter, the road is closed if their is snow. I came here in April of 2008 and it was closed, but again in January of 2014 and we could drive all the way to the parking lot. When it snows, you can count of not going here. Some of these trees are over 300 feet tall and 30 feet wide. Parking is at the trailheads and you can walk around the grove and the historic museum.

"Right on this road to the Mariposa Grove big trees 2 m., a 2 mile tract in which grow 617 sequoia-some 200 of them measuring 10 feet or more in diameter."

Verification: (visit link)
Book: California