Alan Counihan - Municipal Wharf - Santa Cruz, CA
A public sculpture contains a quote etched in stone.

Located near the entrance to the Municipal Wharf is a public sculpture created by artist Alan Counihan in 1995 titled In the Tides of Time and funded by the Santa Cruz City Arts Commission. The sculpture is comprised of a stone arch, a sphere and spherical pieces. On the inside pillars of the arch are two quotes by the artist, one in English and one in Spanish. They read:

The tides of time
we have sought save harbor here
this western shore.
Where the waves ebb and flow restlessly.
And the seasons, their old harvest
hulls have borne us ripe cargoes of plenty.
With enough fruit for all.
A.C.

Artist Alan Counihan has a professional website of his works and he describes this sculpture:

Some works have become iconic landmarks such as this one at the entrance to the Municipal Wharf in Santa Cruz, California, USA. Entitled In the Tides of Time, En las Mareas del Tiempo, it was created in Kilkenny Limestone as a portal on the edge of the Pacific Ocean. At the time of its creation there was a Bill under consideration in the State Legislature to limit the rights of immigrants who are central to the life and culture of California. As one such immigrant I incorporated a verse on the inside of the portal with its Spanish translation on the other. In the tides of time/we have found safe harbour/ here, on this western shore/ where the winds ebb and flow, endlessly/ and the seasons, in their old harvest hulls/ have borne us ripe cargoes of plenty/ with enough fruit for all.

Municipal Wharf