LONGEST - Continuous Stream Gauging in New Hampshire - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283775 N 4848679
This sign states that this site is the longest continuous stream gauging in New Hampshire, starting in 1886.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, near the west bank of the Pemigewasset River, is this sign that states that this is where the longest continuous streaming occurs in New Hampshire.

The sign is located along Green Street and is not far south of a bridge over the river.

The sign is a New Hampshire state historical sign. The following text is on the sign:

"Stream Gaging in New Hampshire

This is the site of the longest continuous stream gaging in New Hampshire. Daily measurement of the level of the Pemigewasset River was begun here in 1886 by the Locks and Canals Company of Lowell, Massachusetts, which controlled flowage in the Merrimack River and its headwaters. In 1903, with funding from the State of New Hampshire, the U.S. Geological Survey began to measure the discharge of the river to determine available waterpower and the effects of White Mountain deforestation. The original gage was on the abutment of a covered bridge at this site. The concrete gaging station, just downstream, dates from 1926."
Type of documentation of superlative status: New Hampshire Historic Sign

Location of coordinates: Location of sign, along Green Street, near bridge over river.