Poindexter Dunn - Rose Hill Cemetery - Texarkana, TX
15S E 401902 N 3697516
Buried in Texarkana's historic Rose Hill Cemetery, Poindexter Dunn was an American politician and a U.S. Representative from Arkansas.

The Biographical Directory of the United States Congress provides some background:

Poindexter Dunn, a Representative from Arkansas; born near Raleigh, Wake County, N.C., November 3, 1834; moved with his father to Limestone County, Ala., in 1837; attended the country schools, and was graduated from Jackson College, Columbia, Tenn., in 1854; studied law; moved to St. Francis County, Ark., in 1856; elected to the State House of Representatives in 1858; engaged in cotton growing until 1861; served as a captain in the Confederate Army during the Civil War; was admitted to the bar in 1867 and commenced the practice of law in Forrest City, Ark.; elected as a Democrat to the Forty-sixth and to the four succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1879-March 3, 1889); chairman, Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Fiftieth Congress); was not a candidate for renomination in 1888; moved to Los Angeles, Calif., in 1888 and continued the practice of law; appointed a special commissioner for the prevention of frauds on the customs revenue, New York City, in 1893; moved to Baton Rouge, La., in 1895 and engaged in the construction of railroads; settled in Texarkana, Bowie County, Tex., in 1905, and died there on October 12, 1914; interment in Rose Hill Cemetery.

The Strangest Names in American Political History blog has a depiction of him, as a Google search doesn't really turn up anything much in terms of photos. The blog also provides more detail on Poindexter's life and career.

Description:
Poindexter Dunn was an American politician and a U.S. Representative from Arkansas. Prior to the Civil War -- he served the Confederate army as a captain -- he was a successful cotton plantation owner. After the war, he became a lawyer before serving five terms in Congress, resuming his legal profession in 1888.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Headstone