Chas. H. Petrie - Rose Hill Cemetery - Texarkana,TX
15S E 402010 N 3697605
A massive Woodmen of the World tree stump monument marks the final resting place of Charles H. Petrie, in historic Rose Hill Cemetery, Texarkana, TX.

This monument is in a Woodmen-dominated section of the cemetery, as there are quite a few in the immediate vicinity, but there is no indication of this being an "official" Woodmen section. The plot is marked by stones carved to resemble logs, with a small stump at each corner and two larger stumps at the plot's entrance.

The Woodmen tools are atop the stump, with a faint but still-legible ribbon saying "Woodmen of the World" across the top. Another ribbon is across the tools. Again, the lettering is faint, but one can make out "Dum tacet clamat." On the front of the stump is this inscription:

Chas. H.
Petrie

Born
May 31, 1859

Died
Aug. 27, 1905

One can get an idea as to the size of this monument -- which does look like a real, old stump at a distance -- from a photo in the gallery, with QDV's handheld Delorme sitting in front of the stump.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery