Erlöserkirche - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 571866 N 5359870
There's the "Erlöserkirche" (Church of the Redeemer), a Methodist Church located at "Römerstrasse" in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

There's the "Erlöserkirche" (Church of the Redeemer), an Methodist Church located at "Römerstrasse" in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

The origins of the so-called EmK community in Ulm go back to the year 1865. They initially met in rented premises until they moved into the community center at the Frauenstraße in 1905. The Church of the Redeemer was built in 1969 and previously the community met many years beside the "Ehinger-Tor". The members came from Ulm, Neu-Ulm and from the surrounding areas. In July 2012, the two communities of the former Zion Church and the Church of the Redeemer have been combined to form a new community.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1969