Forest Grove Old Train Station History Museum and Library - Forest Grove, Oregon
The museum is housed in an old train station built over a century ago.
Location: Oregon, United States

The station on 19th Avenue operated until 1929, carrying mostly passengers and some light freight. For decades, the building shuffled between owners until the Friends of Historic Grove moved in in 2008, bringing boxes of items that once meant something to someone.

A few years went by without a venue for people to view the pieces of history, leaving documents, crafts, tools, photographs and other relics unseen.

The front room, once part of the train’s open platform, has been transformed into 1920s ticketing office, where a wooden desk supports an antique typewriter. Lanterns, a conductor’s hat and a pair of overalls hang on hooks to the right.

Past the lobby, a hallway lined with photos and Forest Grove trivia leads to an exhibit room showing off items that were donated or loaned to the museum. A hand saw hangs from a wall across from a 100-year-old dress and a Montgomery Ward sewing machine.

Periodicals, enlarged photographs and documents fill a small library.

A tiny room beside the library is modeled after a bedroom in the 1800s, fitted with a rope bed and ticking mattress, a quilt from the 1840s, cookware and accessories including an 1854 copy of “The Book of Common Prayer.”

Community members have loaned the museum chairs from the early 1900s that belonged to her father and grandfather, horse tack, an antique typewriter and a railroad lantern.

For now, the museum is open on Wednesday mornings, but hopes to add Saturdays, too, and are looking for volunteers to help.

In the museum, though, vestiges of life in the past remain in view, instead of packed in boxes and forgotten.

For more information on the museum, Forest Grove history or donating items for display, visit Friends of Historic Forest Grove or leave a message at 503-992-1280.
Theme:
History of the Forest Grove area.