The Jamison Building
15S E 402584 N 3698385
Texas Historical Marker at the Jamison Building at 523.5 W Third St, Texarkana, TX, noting its architectural and cultural significance. While the exterior is in fine shape, it appears to be vacant today in 2016.

Marker Text:
Mississippi-born Dr. Garling Urih Jamison, Sr., (1881-1951) opened this structure in 1930 as Texarkana's first black business and professional office building. Designed by the Texarkana architectural firm of Witt, Seibert, and Halsey, it features an interesting and decorative use of brick. The Jamison Building became a center of economic, cultural, and social life in the city's black community and has remained an important local landmark. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983