Pemigewasset Hose Company No. 1 - Plymouth, NH
This building, formerly the Pemigewasset Hose Company No. 1, is now the Pemi Youth Center.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, along Main Street, is a building that once was the Pemigewasett Hose Company No. 1.

The building is located on the east side of Main Street, nestled between blocks of stores.

The building is a 2 1/2 story wooden structure with a peaked roof. There is an addition off the back. The end facing the street has a sign stating "Pemigewasset Hose Company No. 1" and "Circa 1874" above it. There is an entrance on the left side, and appears to be a garage door in the center, bookended by pilasters.

The Pemi Youth Center has more information about the building. The web site didn't have exact dates when the building was a firehouse, just that it was used into the early 1900s. After that it housed the printing presses of a local newspaper. The Pemi Youth Center occupied this location in 1999.

The front end toward the street is a facade. A local architectural firm shows what was done to the end, which was much plainer before - this site has a picture before the make-over. The entrance door is still there, but there was a small bay window where the garage door facade was built. However, the architectural firm web site confirms that this was once a firehouse.