Kelly Flores - Plattsburg, MO
Youth killed in a one car accident.

DAVID RICE ATCHISON DISPLAY
INSIDE THE COUNTY COURT HOUSE
HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGY SOCIETY
In Memory of Kelly Flores

"Kelly Thomas "K.T." Flores, 20, Plattsburg, Missouri, died Saturday, January 27, 2007 in Plattsburg, Missouri. Born February 25, 1986 in St. Joseph, Missouri, and lived there until moving to Plattsburg twelve and a half years ago. He was the beloved son of Mike and Peggy Flores; and brother of Cody Flores of Kansas City, Missouri and Cale Flores also of Plattsburg, Missouri. He graduated from Plattsburg High School in 2004, where he played varsity baseball, played the saxophone in the Middle School and High School Band, and was involved in Student Council. Kelly worked for Hy-Klas Foods in Plattsburg for nearly five years, and then worked as a service technician for Air Safe in Liberty, Missouri, since December 2006. He loved baseball, music, cleaning his car, video games, working and spending time with his friends and family, especially his brother and sister. He was preceded in death by his paternal grandparents, Viviano and Frances Flores; an uncle, Larry Parker; and his great grandpa, George M. Roberts. Additional Survivors: maternal grandparents, Thomas and Beverle Scott, St. Joseph, Missouri; aunts and uncles, Tammy, Marcy, Mike (Barb), and George Scott, Mary Ann Parker, Becky (Burt) Sollars, Tina (Steve) Gilmore, and Rick Flores; numerous cousins, great aunts and great uncles. His beautiful smile and outgoing personality will be missed by his large extended family and many friends. Services: 1:00 P.M. Thursday, Meierhoffer Funeral Home & Crematory, St. Joseph, Missouri. Interment Mount Olivet Cemetery, St. Joseph, Missouri. The Family will receive friends 6:00 to 9:00 P.M. Wednesday, Meierhoffer Funeral Home & Crematory, where friends may call after 8:00 A.M. Wednesday. There will be a parish rosary 6:00 P.M. Wednesday, Meierhoffer Funeral Home & Crematory. The Family suggests memorial gifts to St. Jude Children's Hospital or a charity of the donor's choice." ~ Courtesy of the Kansas City Star

Location: county courthouse entrance