Tracadie United Baptist Church - Monastery, NS
20T E 609654 N 5049328
This country church was built in 1821 by its congregation, which consisted of “loyalist Blacks” who settled in Nova Scotia after the American Revolutionary war.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This Baptist Church remains in use 193 years after its consecration and has survived to become the oldest African Baptist Church in Nova Scotia. Now essentially in the country, the church is just over 2 1/2 kilometres south of the settlement of Monastery.

Built clad in wood shingles, it remains in that state and in what appears to be good condition. The church sports a large square bell tower centred on the front elevation and somewhat recessed into the gable end. Atop is an interesting metal clad spire (which I have no idea how to describe) with a small finial atop.

On the grounds of the church is its cemetery, containing possibly 100 headstones. In the absence of online information we suppose that the cemetery is approximately as old as is the church.

In 1787, Thomas Brownspriggs and 74 other loyalist families were granted 3000 acres of land in what is known today as East Tracadie, Antigonish County. The Black settlers faced many difficulties, including barren land, only menial jobs, broken promises from the British and outright hostility from White settlers. Despite the many challenges, the Black settlers persevered. Upper Big Tracadie celebrates its bi-centennial anniversary in 2013.

The history of Tracadie United Baptist Church dates back to the arrival of the first settlers in 1787. Thomas Brownspriggs was one of the most influential Black figures during these early years. He was the preacher and schoolmaster from 1788 to 1790. David Nutter arrived from England in 1822 and with a small group of settlers the church was organized under the direction of the Baptist faith and the structure was moved from its original location to a more central site in the community. In 2012, Tracadie United Baptist Church celebrated its 190th anniversary. The church is recorded as being the second oldest in the African United Baptist Association (AUBA). Today it proudly serves some 50 families from the communities of Rear Monastery, Upper Big Tracadie and Lincolnville.
From African Nova Scotian Affairs

In 1821 Rev. Elder Davis Nutter, a Baptist Evangelist, visited Tracadie and began preaching to the Negroes. A year later, 1822, Rev. Nutter constituted the United Baptist Church that happens to be the oldest African Baptist Church in Nova Scotia. Nutter, originally from Kidderminister, England, found the Tracadie Negroes in comfortable homes and was very pleased with the eagerness of the Blacks to follow him in his mission. Nutter once said “The spirit came upon them like rain upon the mowed grass, and showers that water the earth.”
From stfx.ca
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Tracadie United Baptist Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Tracadie United Baptist Church is a Gothic Revival style church located at 274 Highway #16 Monastery, Nova Scotia. The church was built on the current border between Antigonish County and Guysborough County and serves both counties. The building and surrounding property are included in the municipal designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
Tracadie United Baptist Church is valued for its association as the second oldest African Nova Scotian congregation in Nova Scotia.

In 1787, Black Loyalists first settled in the Tracadie district. They had escaped slavery and war in the Southern colonies to settle in Nova Scotia where they continued to face many difficulties. They were restricted from worshiping at the area’s existing churches and had to travel great distances to be baptized and have their spiritual needs met. As a result, these Black Loyalists began holding their own services where space was available, most often in private homes. After some years a decision was made to build their own church. Construction of this church was begun in Tracadie in 1821.

Tracadie United Baptist Church is valued for its association with preacher, David Nutter who arrived in the Tracadie district about 1821. His dynamic personality and the conviction of his message was so compelling that many of the community became followers of the Baptist faith. With the congregation established, a church was built under the name Tracadie United Baptist Church.

Tracadie United Baptist Church is a valued symbol of African Nova Scotian pride, accomplishment, freedom and unity. Despite hardship, and segregation, the congregation organized and maintained a church themselves. Today, the Tracadie United Baptist Church continues to hold regular services and act as an instrument of spiritual renewal and beacon of community spirit.

Tracadie United Baptist Church is valued as an example of Gothic Revival style churches in late nineteenth-century Nova Scotia. The church’s simple construction is evident in its one-and-a-half storey design, gable roof and symmetrical three-bay façade. Tracadie United Baptist Church also features Gothic elements such as Gothic windows with pointed arches.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- square bell tower with spire;