St. Cyprian's Catholic Church Cemetery - Wallace Ridge, Nova Scotia
20T E 467819 N 5070152
This tiny church and cemetery stand at the edge of a farm yard along Sunrise Trail, AKA Highway 6 in north central Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A quite small wood framed, gable roofed church with a small narthex on the eastern end, the building has neither bell tower nor spire to mark its purpose, only the cemetery, which occupies three sides of the church yard. Three Gothic arched windows down each side of the nave also indicate its use. There is also a Gothic arched window in the narthex, but of a different design, indicating that it is an add on which came later. The building stands on low granite blocks, telling us that is definitely pre-1910, and most likely mid to late nineteenth century in origin. It appears to be totally original, save for asphalt shingles, with shiplap wood siding in need of paint and the original wood framed windows, without storm windows. We also noticed a brand new wooden walkway leading out from the entrance.

Occupying the majority of the churchyard is St. Cyprian's Catholic Cemetery, in use since 1845. First Interment was that of Edward Carberry (see photo below) who passed away on February 9, 1845. Edward was a native of Everk, County Kilkenny, Ireland. No longer in use, the cemetery's last burial was that of James Valentine Hickey (1892 - 1968), in 1968. Still maintained, though, the cemetery has a nice sign made of three granite blocks, apprising passers by that it is, indeed, "St. Cyprian's Catholic Cemetery".

The GenWeb Cemetery Project lists 99 interments in the cemetery, warning that the list is incomplete, but we were unable to count that many headstones, meaning that there are almost certainly unmarked graves within.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Name of church or churchyard: St. Cyprian's Catholic Church