Cambados Bridge - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428637 N 4580090
The reproduction of the single-arch Cambados Bridge is located in the Galician section of the Poble Espanyol (Spanish Village) in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Located within walking distance from the Magic Fountain of Montjuïc, Poble Espanyol is one of the biggest attractions of Barcelona for its unique setting, featuring contemporary art, architecture, crafts, shopping and dining in a quiet and safe site.

Built in 1929 for the Barcelona International Exhibition, it is a town in itself, including recreations of squares, streets and 117 buildings from different Spanish regions. In one same site you can find the typical Andalusian quarter, examples of the Romanesque monastic architecture, a fragment of the Camino de Santiago and a replica of the Cambados bridge, among others.

The original Romanesque arch-bridge can be seen at the entrance to the Fefiñáns Square in Cambados, Pontevedra (province), Galicia, Spain. The Fefiñáns square is formed by the palace of Fefiñáns, the arch-bridge, the watchtower Torre del Homenaje, and the church of San Benito. Being one of the most beautiful and admired architectural ensembles in Galicia, it has been declared an Asset of Cultural Interest in 2012.