Infant Darragh Children - Renwick United Church Cemetery - Linden, NS
20T E 434892 N 5080923
A very rural church, Renwick United is along Highway 6, 16 kilometres west of Pugwash and about 30 kilometres east of Amherst.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Ada Ella Sophronia William J. and were the children of Reverend William Stavely Darragh and Rachel Moore Darragh, both of whom died at very young ages, Ada Ella Sophronia at 13 months of age, and William at the age of a year or less. The Darraghs had another daughter, born in 1870, to whom they gave the same name as the daughter they had lost. Their headstone is just off the east side of the church, near the front, quite easy to spot.

A Meeting House style building representative of mid nineteenth century and earlier churches, Renwick United was built in 1864 as a Presbyterian Church. The church was named in honour of James Renwick, a seventeenth century Presbyterian martyr. As did the majority of Presbyterian Churches in Canada, Renwick Presbyterian became a United Church on June 10, 1925, when Methodists, Presbyterians and Congregationalists joined.

In the churchyard is its cemetery, containing at least 131 interments, according to Find A Grave. The earliest known was that of Ada Ella Sophronia Darragh, an infant born October of 1866, who passed away November 6, 1867, aged thirteen months. The cemetery appears to be in use as yet, as the latest listed interment occurred in 2014. Though there are 131 interments listed, there seem to be considerably fewer headstones in the cemetery.
Date of death (optional): 11/06/1867

Headstone text (optional):