Boston & Maine Station - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283715 N 4848308
This station, now the Plymouth Regional Senior Center, is situated at the south end of Plymouth center.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, at the southern end of the center, is the Boston and Maine Railroad Station.

To get to the station, from the center, go south on Main St, then after passing Highland Street on the right, go a short distance and take the next left down hill to the station ahead.

The station is a brick/stone structure (wood is also present) with several parts - a main part and two extensions. The roof sections are peaked and shingled. At the track are platforms that are also peaked and shingled. There is also a semaphore. The structures are a warm tan color with a dull red trim.

A web site about NH railroad stations states that the station was built in 1911. It is still visited by the Hobo Railroad. The Hobo Railroad is a tourist scenic railroad that starts in Lincoln. There are pictures on the web site that show the depot. The original railroad was the Boston & Maine Railroad, which was the dominant main line railroad in this region.

Signs for the senior center are found at the north end and east side of the building, under the roof peak.