CIIRC building / Budova CIIRC - Dejvice (Prague)
33U E 456709 N 5550232
Spacious building of the Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics (CIIRC), situated in university campus in Prague' district Dejvice, will be after finishing one of architectural landmarks of this part of Czech capital.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Spacious building of the Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics (CIIRC, Ceský institut informatiky, robotiky a kybernetiky), situated in university campus in Prague' district Dejvice, will be after finishing one of architectural landmarks of this part of Czech capital.

The new CIIRC building is complex of two joined sturctures. Comprises a new southern 10-storey tower connected with extended, completely reshaped and modernised buiding of former University student restaurats (designed by architect Frantisek Cermak in the 60s of the 20th century). From the existing building only reinforced concrete skeleton and main walls will be preserved.

The CIIRC construction and reconstruction of existing bulding was designed by Architectural studio Petr Franta Architects & ASOC. The total volume of buildings forms the superstructure and extension of the existing building, respecting the existing support system, which was recently statically assessed and amplified. The new building reflects current trends in architecture and accents the southern corner in its articulation and height. Its shape brings a certain dynamism into the regular grid of the remaining parts of the building. Visual link with the original object is achieved by using doubled hanging facade, composed from ETFE foil (tower) / glass (other parts) facade suspended on separate steel construction and interior glass-grid facade.

The CIIRC was established at the Czech Technical University in Prague (CVUT) on July 1st, 2013. CIIRC’s mission is to be an internationally recognized research institute contributing to student education and performing technology transfer.

Architect: Petr Franta Architekti & ASOC

Number of Stories: 10