Science East haunted by county jail past
19T E 682963 N 5092165
We suppose that many old gaols have become infamous, for one reason or another. This gaol's claim to infamy is likely as the scene of the final public execution to take place in Fredericton, a double hanging in 1949.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Designed by St. John architect Thomas Smith, the York County Gaol was built between 1840 and 1842 and continued to serve as a jailhouse until its retirement in 1996. Georgian, plain and stark in appearance, the building's original purpose remains unmistakable, with bars on the windows and the entire building constructed of large granite blocks.

This was the third gaol built in the city, the first sometime before 1800 and the second in 1799. The gaol once housed a pair of Colombian drug dealers and a notorious serial killer. The rear yard of the gaol is enclosed by a high wall and was the site of the 1949 double hanging, the last in Fredericton. In a corner there was a space for rock breaking by prisoners sentenced to hard labour, a whipping post, and perhaps even stocks.

Since being decommissioned as a jail, the building has been occupied by Science East, New Brunswick’s only hands-on science centre, which teaches children "the basics of science in a fun and entertaining way, exploring everything from robotics and computer programming, to physics, chemistry, biology and more!".

Since moving in, the folks at Science East have had some unusual experiences concerning the gaol's history, such as finding old jailbreaking tools in the cells. CBC News even published a story on their experiences, reproduced below.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Science East haunted
by county jail past

CBC News - Posted: Feb 03, 2012 3:23 PM AT
Employees at Science East in Fredericton say the building is haunted by its past as the county jail.

PIC It's now getting ready to confront the ghosts.

Michael Edwards, director of programming, said it started shortly after Science East moved into the former York County Jail in 1998, just two years after the jail shut down.

Science East is taking a lead from the community's interest in the building and inviting people in on Feb. 18 to share their stories and artifacts about the building's unique history.

"There was one guy in particular we used to see walking back and forth in front of the building. He was a former inmate who wanted to see what was going on in there," Edwards said.

As they were converting the 170-year-old granite building, they found tools prisoners may have used to try to break out.

"We found one stuffed behind a sink in one of the cells and my favorite one is in one of the windows, we actually found half a hacksaw blade that was just kind of tucked to the side," he said.

Edwards said he's heard tales over the years from people who remember trying to get a peek over the walled backyard to see a hanging.

He has sketches drawn there by convicted serial killer Allan Legere.

The science centre's plan is to set up a permanent exhibit in the building's old dungeon.