Palacio Episcopal Portal - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428637 N 4580090
The reproduction of the portal of El Burgo de Osma Episcopal Palace is located at the Poble Espanyol (Spanish Village) in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Located within walking distance from the Magic Fountain of Montjuïc, Poble Espanyol is one of the biggest attractions of Barcelona for its unique setting, featuring contemporary art, architecture, crafts, shopping and dining in a quiet and safe site.

Built in 1929 for the Barcelona International Exhibition, it is a town in itself, including recreations of squares, streets and 117 buildings from different Spanish regions. In one same site you can find the typical Andalusian quarter, a fragment of the Camino de Santiago and examples of the Romanesque monastic architecture, among others.

Plaza Mayor of El Burgo de Osma became the main square with the construction in the late 15C of the Hospital of San Augustin, rebuilt around 1700. From Plaza Mayor runs Calle Mayor, where (at no 52) can be found the portal of the Episcopal Palace (residence of the bishop). This interesting late Gothic doorway is framed by an alfiz (islamic style frame).

Monday from 9am to 8pm
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday from 9am to midnight