Taller Antique - Barcelona, Spain
Taller Antique is located within the Poble Espanyol (Spanish village) in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Located within walking distance from the Magic Fountain of Montjuïc, Poble Espanyol is one of the biggest attractions of Barcelona for its unique setting, featuring contemporary art, architecture, crafts, shopping and dining in a quiet and safe site.

Built in 1929 for the Barcelona International Exhibition, it is a town in itself, including recreations of squares, streets and 117 buildings from different Spanish regions. In one same site you can find the typical Andalusian quarter, a fragment of the Camino de Santiago and examples of the Romanesque monastic architecture, among others.

The exhibition shows the daily activity of more than 30 artisans from different generations, who can be watched live in their workshops while crafting glass, leather, ceramics, jewelry, Spanish guitars, etc. They offer unique or custom-made pieces to visitors.

Taller Antic specializes in antique style jewellery and gift items, such as brooches, hair clips, earrings, necklaces, rings, headbands, and all types of jewellery pieces. You will also find collectors' boots, perfume bottles, frames, small boxes, spoons and miniature items inside the store.

Taller Antique signboard is decorated with a winged metal dragon attached to the outside wall of the store.

Poble Espanyol Hours of Operation:
Monday from 9am to 8pm