Sundial - All Saints' Churchyard, Mill Lane, Bradbourne, Derbyshire. DE6 1PA
A very tired sundial which has seen better rays.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of All Saints in Bradbourne is Grade I listed. It was founded in Saxon times but little remains of this C11th church, some masonry and long and short quoins at the northeast corner of the nave. The Norman tower and chancel were added in the early C12th, the whole church was re-fashioned in the late C13th or early C14th and there was a complete restoration in 1846.

This sundial is a marriage, the three-stepped circular base is from an old cross upon which the C18th gritstone, tapering column has been placed. The column is on a moulded base and there is a moulded capital on which the dial is placed. This is octagonal, copper and fixed to the square capital with large bronze rivets. The gnomon is broken, only half of the base plate and parts of the suspension remain, and the inscribed details are very worn. It is possible to make out some of the hour labels, in Roman numerals, starting at IIII [am] and running through to VIII [pm]. It is Grade II listed and similar to one in Bradbourne Hall gardens.

For further details of All Saints' Church see:- All Saints'

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate