(former) Douglas County Creamery Building #2 - Roseburg, OR
This building was once the second home to the Douglas County Creamery.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the corner of SE Douglas Ave and SE Jackson St is a two-story commercial building that was once the second home to the Douglas County Creamery. The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this former creamery building's significance:

This two-story case concrete building was the second location for the Douglas County Creamery, which moved into the building in 1920. It has a slightly sloping roof, a narrow cornice, and a wide belt course midwall. The building is stuccoed. The original windows in the second level on the north elevation are double-hung six/one in bays of three and single pane fixed in the storefront section on the east elevation. The building is 100' deep and 23' wide. Second story apartments are accessed through a doorway on the east elevation; the original doorway to the building is also on the east elevation.

The Douglas County Creamery began commercial operation in May, 1902. It was originally owned by Gaddis and Gardener, the manager and operator, respectively. The Creamery sold approximately 800 ponds of butter per week. The company was later purchased by Richard Willet and George Chandler. Willett was the butter maker for the company for approximately nine years. Chandler had just relocated to Roseburg from Minton, Nevada. The creamery moved into this building in either 1912 or 1920.

This building was erected in 1912. Today, this building is half empty with one-half home to Integrated Consulting Services, Inc.

Are tours available?: no

Type: Converted