Whitaker House
15S E 401731 N 3698469
The Texas Historical Marker at the Whitaker House, 517 Whitaker St, Texarkana, is missing its plate, which provided some background on this beautiful but seemingly neglected Victorian home. Only the medallion remains, on a post in the front yard.

Marker Text:
Built before 1891 by Benjamin F. Whitaker (1845-1916), member of Texas Senate (1893-97), partner of his brother in lumber business and a railroad that became part of Kansas City Southern line. He handpicked materials for this residence for his own family. Ex-sheriff Bryant Hargett and family were living here by 1904 when a "souvenir" book featured the house as a Texarkana showplace. Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Perkins now own and preserve the property. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1973