Poble Espanyol Giant Statues - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 428637 N 4580090
These impressive sculptures stand on each side of the entrance to the Poble Espanyol (Spanish Village) in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Conceived as a real village, Poble Espanyol is a selection of full-scale replicas of buildings from different parts of Spain. It was built in 1929 for the Barcelona International Exhibition and has been kept for visitors to enjoy an open-air Spanish architectural museum while strolling around its squares, streets and gardens.

The two giants represent a woman and a man beautifully dressed as in the early years of the 20th century. The statues are signed Sarandaca.

Sarandaca is sculptor Ramon Aumedes' workshop in Barcelona which specialized for over twenty years in creating giant sculptures with the help of his wife Francina Morell and his son Pol Aumedes.