The Frabrishous and Sarah A. Thomas House - Salisbury, MO
15S E 517385 N 4363823
Salisbury, Missouri is located on the north side of the Missouri River, approximately 95 miles east of Kansas City and 160 miles west of St. Louis in Chariton County. Salisbury took its name from Lucius Salisbury, the acknowledged founder of the town

County of house: Chariton County
Location of house: 302 Second St., Salisbury
House built: 1870s

"The Frabrishous and Sarah A. Thomas House is a two story, wood-framed Italiante dwelling located at the southeast corner of East Second Street and Weber Avenue (Missouri Highway 129) in Salisbury, Chariton County, Missouri. Resting on a foundation of soft, red bricks and concrete blocks, the dwelling has an irregular footprint. The exterior walls are sheathed with weatherboard with approximately a three-inch lap. Asphalt shingles clad the cross-gable roof. Few changes have been made to the dwelling, and it retains a high degree of architectural integrity. Its asymmetrical plan and copious ornament are representative of high-style residential construction in Missouri in the 1870s and give the dwelling its architectural distinction.

"Northwest of the dwelling, at the corner of East Third Street and Weber Avenue, is a square, one-bay, wood frame garage. Although non-contributing to the historic character of the property, the garage appears to have been constructed c. 1920. The steeply pitched hip roof with exposed rafter tails and vertical board siding suggest its date of construction.

"Weber Avenue (Missouri Highway 129) is a major thoroughfare that skirts the east edge of Salisbury. Immediately north and west of the Thomas House are several commercial buildings, including a convenience store. To the north of the small commercial enclave are railroad tracks and the town's grain elevators. The business district is located several blocks west. The Thomas House stands on the edge of an older residential area. The surrounding blocks were platted in 1867, and many of the neighboring saddlebag houses and folk Victorian cottages appear to date to this period. A majority of the houses have been extensively altered, although some retain remnants of Victorian scrollwork ornamentation. West of Weber Avenue is a similar residential neighborhood. The Victorian ornament and larger floor plans of many dwellings in this neighborhood suggest that the building stock is slightly newer, dating perhaps to the final decade of the nineteenth century.

"The Frabrishous and Sarah A. Thomas House has changed very little since its construction in the 1870s. Architectural details on the interior and exterior make the Italianate style instantly recognizable. Construction of the rear addition and garage, enclosure of the original side (west) porch, and addition of the first floor bathroom and crystal light fixtures all appear to have occurred in the first quarter of the 20th century. It is likely that William Slaughter made these modifications after acquiring the property in 1918. The incorporation of Italianate details on the exterior of the rear addition suggests that it may have replaced an original kitchen ell. Although these changes had a minor impact on the property's integrity of design and materials, they have not significantly impacted the original character of the property. Having been made approximately 80 years ago, they could be considered to have achieved historic significance in their own right. The setting of the property has changed slightly since the 1870s due to the construction of the garage, the increase in traffic along Highway 129, and the changes made to nearby properties. Overall, the property is immediately recognizable as an excellent example of Italianate architecture and as the oldest of the fine homes remaining in Salisbury." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown