The Hammack House - Salisbury, MO
15S E 517073 N 4363495
Salisbury, Missouri is located on the north side of the Missouri River, approximately 95 miles east of Kansas City and 160 miles west of St. Louis in Chariton County. Salisbury took its name from Lucius Salisbury, the acknowledged founder of the town

County of house: Chariton County
Location of house: 502 S. Broadway St., Salisbury
Date: circa 1890

"6. 502 South Broadway, circa 1890.
The two-and-a-half-story brick Queen Anne house has two façade gables—a flat gable in the north portion and a projecting south gable. Both gables retain their decorative verge boards. A one-story bay projects from the south gable. A brick front porch, added between 1916 and 1928, spans the north portion of the façade. Sturdy brick piers support the porch, which also has a brick balustrade. The piers and balustrade have stone caps. A second-story door leads to the roof of the front porch. The south elevation has a gable end with verge boards and a projecting one-story bay. Metal cresting tops the front porch and the one-story projecting bays on the east and south sides. Window configurations include narrow doublehung sashes, large multi-paned double-hung sashes, and stained glass sashes. All windows and doors have massive dressed stone lintels and stone sills. Two bands of rusticated brick only two courses thick run the length of the building at the transom level on both the first and second stories. The house’s foundation is sandstone and the hipped roof has asbestos shingles with metal cresting on the ridgeline. A brick chimney projects from the south portion of the roof. The rear (west) elevation has a two-story gabled extension. The west porch was enlarged in 2003 to add a bathroom and office. A two-car garage, built in 1981, sits behind the house. The house appears on the 1897 atlas. It is shown on 1910 and 1916 Sanborn maps with a smaller front porch, but on the 1928 Sanborn map the porch is in its current configuration." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"6. 502 South Broadway, circa 1890. William Hammack purchased this lot in 1888 and his house was completed by 1890. Hammack came to Salisbury as a widower with six daughters. He was founder and president of the People’s Bank in Salisbury. He married Sophronia Hurt in 1897. Upon Hammack’s death in 1917, ownership of the house reverted to his daughters, who sold it to his widow." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Salisbury Square Historic District is a unique cluster of Victorian houses built for local business owners. The architects of the houses are unknown, but the District’s contributing buildings display a grasp of the then-fashionable features of the Queen Anne style. Despite changes to individual buildings, the historic forms and character-defining details are still present on each of the contributing houses within the District. As a collection, they enhance the Queen Anne character of the District and communicate information about the evolution of this architectural style.

"The contributing houses in the Salisbury Square Historic District represent the full range of the Victorian Queen Anne style, early to late, simple to elaborate, and small to large. The Queen Anne style was extremely popular in the Midwest during the late 1800s to about 1910, and was often used in smaller, more-rural communities such as Salisbury up to World War I, consistent with the period of construction within the District. The style came to America from England during the 1880s and quickly spread with the advent of balloon frame construction. The availability of standardized lumber and mail-order trims produced forms that moved beyond the basic cube with protruding bays, multiple gables and towers ornamented with shingles, friezes, spindles and ornamental windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown