The Tindall House - Salisbury, MO
15S E 517076 N 4363521
Salisbury, Missouri is located on the north side of the Missouri River, approximately 95 miles east of Kansas City and 160 miles west of St. Louis in Chariton County. Salisbury took its name from Lucius Salisbury, the acknowledged founder of the town

County of house: Chariton County
Location of house: 408 S. Broadway St., Salisbury
Date: circa 1881

"5. 408 South Broadway, circa 1881.
The two-and-a-half-story house has a T-shaped footprint and a simple Queen Anne design. The front gable features flared eaves and cornice returns. Between 1910 and 1916, a one-story front bay window and a southeast porch were removed, replaced by the existing front porch that wraps around the north, east and south sides of the front gable. Tuscan columns support the porch, which has a wide overhang topped by metal cresting. Cross gables project from the north and south elevations and entrance doors are present in the east wall of each gable. The west elevation has a one-story extension. The house’s two over-two double-hung windows are narrow in the second story and wider in the first story. The roof, clad in asphalt shingles, has flared eaves, cornice returns and metal cresting on the ridgeline. A brick chimney projects from the center of the roof. The house’s foundation is stone. Vinyl siding covers the original wood clapboards. A single-car garage is located behind the house. The house appears on the 1897 atlas. In the 1910 Sanborn map, the house is shown with a southeast front porch. The 1916 Sanborn map shows the house in its current configuration." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

5. 408 South Broadway, circa 1881. Judge Salisbury deeded a portion of this property to his son-in-law, William Tindall (via Alice Tindall) in 1869. Additional property was added to the lot in 1881, and this house was likely built soon after. Salisbury’s daughter, Lizzie Tindall, became a widow in 1885 and lived here until her death in 1930. Alterations made by Tindall between 1910 and 1916 embellished the simple Victorian house with Queen Anne architectural details." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Salisbury Square Historic District is a unique cluster of Victorian houses built for local business owners. The architects of the houses are unknown, but the District’s contributing buildings display a grasp of the then-fashionable features of the Queen Anne style. Despite changes to individual buildings, the historic forms and character-defining details are still present on each of the contributing houses within the District. As a collection, they enhance the Queen Anne character of the District and communicate information about the evolution of this architectural style.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown