502 South Broadway - Salisbury Square Historic District - Salisbury, MO
Turning south again on Broadway we come to house number 6.

County of house: Chariton County
Location of house: 502 S. Broadway St., Salisbury
Date: circa 1890

"6. 502 South Broadway, circa 1890.
The two-and-a-half-story brick Queen Anne house has two façade gables—a flat gable in the north portion and a projecting south gable. Both gables retain their decorative verge boards. A one-story bay projects from the south gable. A brick front porch, added between 1916 and 1928, spans the north portion of the façade. Sturdy brick piers support the porch, which also has a brick balustrade. The piers and balustrade have stone caps. A second-story door leads to the roof of the front porch. The south elevation has a gable end with verge boards and a projecting one-story bay. Metal cresting tops the front porch and the one-story projecting bays on the east and south sides. Window configurations include narrow doublehung sashes, large multi-paned double-hung sashes, and stained glass sashes. All windows and doors have massive dressed stone lintels and stone sills. Two bands of rusticated brick only two courses thick run the length of the building at the transom level on both the first and second stories. The house’s foundation is sandstone and the hipped roof has asbestos shingles with metal cresting on the ridgeline. A brick chimney projects from the south portion of the roof. The rear (west) elevation has a two-story gabled extension. The west porch was enlarged in 2003 to add a bathroom and office. A two-car garage, built in 1981, sits behind the house. The house appears on the 1897 atlas. It is shown on 1910 and 1916 Sanborn maps with a smaller front porch, but on the 1928 Sanborn map the porch is in its current configuration." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"6. 502 South Broadway, circa 1890. William Hammack purchased this lot in 1888 and his house was completed by 1890. Hammack came to Salisbury as a widower with six daughters. He was founder and president of the People’s Bank in Salisbury. He married Sophronia Hurt in 1897. Upon Hammack’s death in 1917, ownership of the house reverted to his daughters, who sold it to his widow." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Salisbury Square Historic District encompasses nine houses located along South Broadway between 4th and 6th Streets in Salisbury, Chariton County, Missouri. Eight of the houses are on the west side of Broadway, and one house is on the east side. The District has one non-contributing house and six noncontributing garages. The District is located one block south of Salisbury’s downtown on a block platted as Salisbury Square with the founding of the town in 1867. The contributing houses include Salisbury’s most intact cluster of Victorian-era houses. These buildings illustrate the spectrum of the Queen Anne architectural style constructed between the late 1800s thru the early 1900s, as well as historically significant alterations to these dwellings. While all of the contributing houses exhibit elements of the Queen Anne style, they range from simple footprints and restrained ornament to more elaborate designs for decoration and massing. Built for Salisbury’s merchant class, the dwellings reflect building trends popular during the town’s most important era of growth.

"The houses within the District occupy city lots of various widths, all oriented toward Broadway. The grade of each lot is level with the sidewalk. Concrete front walks connect each house to the public sidewalk on each side of Broadway. Mature deciduous trees line the grass easement strips that separate the yards from Broadway. Vacated alleys run behind each property.

"The neighborhood surrounding the District grew out of land donated to the City of Salisbury by town founder Lucius Salisbury. Individuals built single-family houses in the neighborhood sporadically during the late 1800s and early 1900s. The nominated properties reflect this organic development. Nearby houses include simple vernacular dwellings, grand late-Victorians, 1920s Tudor Revivals and Bungalows, and 1950s Commercial buildings. Within these diverse surroundings, the Salisbury Square Historic District retains a distinct connection to its 1870-1916 period of development with architecture that reflects its period of significance.

"The District extends from 4th Street to 6th Street along the west side and Broadway and includes one property on the east side of the street on the northeast corner of 5th Street and Broadway. The boundaries reflect a collection of intact Queen Anne houses that remain notable in form and design." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Salisbury Square Historic District

502 S. Broadway St., Salisbury, MO 65281