408 South Broadway - Salisbury Square Historic District - Salisbury, MO
Back on the west side of the street, is house number 5, and this house is also for sale.

County of house: Chariton County
Location of house: 408 S. Broadway St., Salisbury
Date: circa 1881

"5. 408 South Broadway, circa 1881.
The two-and-a-half-story house has a T-shaped footprint and a simple Queen Anne design. The front gable features flared eaves and cornice returns. Between 1910 and 1916, a one-story front bay window and a southeast porch were removed, replaced by the existing front porch that wraps around the north, east and south sides of the front gable. Tuscan columns support the porch, which has a wide overhang topped by metal cresting. Cross gables project from the north and south elevations and entrance doors are present in the east wall of each gable. The west elevation has a one-story extension. The house’s two over-two double-hung windows are narrow in the second story and wider in the first story. The roof, clad in asphalt shingles, has flared eaves, cornice returns and metal cresting on the ridgeline. A brick chimney projects from the center of the roof. The house’s foundation is stone. Vinyl siding covers the original wood clapboards. A single-car garage is located behind the house. The house appears on the 1897 atlas. In the 1910 Sanborn map, the house is shown with a southeast front porch. The 1916 Sanborn map shows the house in its current configuration." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The real estate listing provides additional information and additional photos. Worth a visit.

5. 408 South Broadway, circa 1881. Judge Salisbury deeded a portion of this property to his son-in-law, William Tindall (via Alice Tindall) in 1869. Additional property was added to the lot in 1881, and this house was likely built soon after. Salisbury’s daughter, Lizzie Tindall, became a widow in 1885 and lived here until her death in 1930. Alterations made by Tindall between 1910 and 1916 embellished the simple Victorian house with Queen Anne architectural details." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Salisbury Square Historic District encompasses nine houses located along South Broadway between 4th and 6th Streets in Salisbury, Chariton County, Missouri. Eight of the houses are on the west side of Broadway, and one house is on the east side. The District has one non-contributing house and six noncontributing garages. The District is located one block south of Salisbury’s downtown on a block platted as Salisbury Square with the founding of the town in 1867. The contributing houses include Salisbury’s most intact cluster of Victorian-era houses. These buildings illustrate the spectrum of the Queen Anne architectural style constructed between the late 1800s thru the early 1900s, as well as historically significant alterations to these dwellings. While all of the contributing houses exhibit elements of the Queen Anne style, they range from simple footprints and restrained ornament to more elaborate designs for decoration and massing. Built for Salisbury’s merchant class, the dwellings reflect building trends popular during the town’s most important era of growth.

"The houses within the District occupy city lots of various widths, all oriented toward Broadway. The grade of each lot is level with the sidewalk. Concrete front walks connect each house to the public sidewalk on each side of Broadway. Mature deciduous trees line the grass easement strips that separate the yards from Broadway. Vacated alleys run behind each property.

"The neighborhood surrounding the District grew out of land donated to the City of Salisbury by town founder Lucius Salisbury. Individuals built single-family houses in the neighborhood sporadically during the late 1800s and early 1900s. The nominated properties reflect this organic development. Nearby houses include simple vernacular dwellings, grand late-Victorians, 1920s Tudor Revivals and Bungalows, and 1950s Commercial buildings. Within these diverse surroundings, the Salisbury Square Historic District retains a distinct connection to its 1870-1916 period of development with architecture that reflects its period of significance.

"The District extends from 4th Street to 6th Street along the west side and Broadway and includes one property on the east side of the street on the northeast corner of 5th Street and Broadway. The boundaries reflect a collection of intact Queen Anne houses that remain notable in form and design." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Salisbury Square Historic District

408 S. Broadway St., Salisbury, MO 65281