Falcon - Salisbury, MO
Could be an eagle or a falcon, bird-of-prey about to strike.

County of house: Chariton County
Location of house: 402 S. Broadway St., Salisbury
Date: circa 1906

This wether vane is atop a historic house in a historic district. The weather vane is supposed to be original form 1898.

"2. 404 South Broadway, circa 1898. The cross-gabled, one-story house is a restrained mix of the Spindlework and Free Classic decorative subtypes. Gables project from the east façade and the north side. The house has cedar clapboard siding, double-hung windows and decorative shutters. Ionic columns and brackets support a wrap-around front porch. Entrance doors are located in the east and north sides under the porch. A narrow, rectangular tower clad in fishscale shingles rises one story above the northwest corner of the house between the cross gables. The cross-gabled tower has a single-pane window in each side. All gables on the house retain their historic verge boards. The house has a brick and concrete foundation and the roof is clad in asphalt. The current owner restored the house and enclosed the rear porch in 2006. The house is shown in its current configuration on the 1910 Sanborn map." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Rate this weathervane: