Southworth House - Dryden, NY
18T E 393376 N 4705236
"Sara Rebecca "Becky" Southworth Simpson left the house and its many contents to the Historical Society, on condition that the DTHS establish an office there. She had been active in the founding of the organization"
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The house had been built in 1836 by her great grandfather, John Southworth, and has been owned by the family ever since."
"Two years ago the Trustees approved a proposal to repair and add to the east wing and to conduct critical repairs in the main brick building. Goals for the work included preserving the historic fabric of the building with the sometimes conflicting goal of minimizing long term operating and maintenance costs. Our first project was to prepare the east wing to become the home of the Historical Society. We replaced rotted structural timbers, duplicating the post-and-beam materials and methods of the original building. Then we supported the building on steel beams while we replaced the crumbling foundation with a full basement for archive storage. We repaired the windows and replaced the siding and trim using materials consistent with the original building. A new 500sf addition provided much needed office and meeting space. We replaced the heating, plumbing and electrical systems throughout the entire building. The Historical Society moved from the History House into the Southworth House in spring of 2014."
14 North St.
Dryden, NY USA