St. Augustine’s Roman Catholic Church Cemetery - Chester, NS
20T E 401382 N 4932748
The second oldest standing church in Chester, St. Augustine’s hosted its "completion mass" on September 7, 1846.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Begun two years prior, in 1844, the church stands in the corner of its cemetery, which was established in 1845. Across Regent Street stands St. Stephen's Anglican Church, also surrounded by a cemetery and built just four years prior to St. Augustine’s. Rootsweb lists 172 interments in this cemetery. The first burial was that of George Barry who died June 22, 1845 at the age of 78 years. The most recent are those of Ethel Mae Goodwin, 1915-1997, and Mary Cecilia Carswell, 1908-1997. The list was last updated in 1997, so it's likely safe to assume that the cemetery is still accepting burials.

A relatively small church with a small, square chancel at the rear, the front of the church is dominated by its bell tower and Witch's Cap spire. The square tower supports an octagonal belfry which, apparently, remained empty until 1931. In that year Parishioners and summer visitors donated a 650 pound bell to the church, which was cast at the Causard Foundry in Colmar, Haut Rhin, France.

Saint Augustine's Parish is a large parish covering an area along the south coast, stretching inland to New Ross. The parish contains three churches, Saint Augustine's, St. Anthony’s Mission in Hubbards and St. Patrick’s Mission in New Ross. St. Patrick’s, built in 1827-28, was the first Roman Catholic church in Lunenburg County.

The building of St. Augustine’s Church began in 1844 under the direction of Rev. William O’Brien as a result of the growing Roman Catholic presence in the Chester area. On September 7, 1846, Most Rev. William Walsh held a Mass of Thanksgiving to commemorate the completion of the Church. In 1931, the bell of the church, which was cast at the Causard Foundry in Colmar, Haut Rhin and weighed 650 pounds, was installed. It had been donated by the Parishioners and summer visitors.

The first parish priest was Rev. William P. Stone, 1845 - 1855. On Sunday, June 16, 1996, St. Augustine’s celebrated its 150th anniversary with a special Mass celebrate by Bishop Austin Burke and then parish priest, Rev. Louis Saldanha . Several former parish priests were in attendance also.
From Saint Augustine's Parish
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here