The Bank of Conway — Conway, WA
10U E 548626 N 5354363
Conway was called Fir on the Great Northern Railway and was a prosperous location during the first half of the 20th century when this bank was built.
Location: Washington, United States

The Bank of Conway shows the prosperity that the Lower Skagit River region had when agricultural was the main industry of the county. Today, while agriculture is a very important of the Skagit County economy, it shares with service industries and manufacturing.

Meanwhile Conway's importance has dwindled with most of the economic centre at Mt Vernon and Burlington to the north. Meanwhile to the south the growing area of Everett and Marysville has greatly gained in prosperity.
Year: Early 20th century

Current Use of Building: Millwright, furniture manufacturing