Belfry of St. Claire Convent / Zvonice kláštera klarisek - Panenský Týnec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 422831 N 5572114
Depicted Baroque belfry, part of St. Claire Convent complex in market-town Panenský Týnec, is located in ruins of unfinished monumental Gothic convent church.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Complex of former St. Claire convent with ruin of monumental unfinished Gothic church is the key architectural dominant of market town Panenský Týnec near town Louny (North-West Bohemia). The Convent founded in the 13th century, heavily damaged during Hussite wars, was rebuilt by Jaroslav of Žirotín in 1443. In following centuries it was rebuilt several times in Renaissance and Baroque style. Present appearance of convent buildings, including waymarked belfry erected in corner of Gothic ruins in 1744, is Baroque. Convent was abolished during Joseph II's reforms in 1782. Nowadays convent accomodates Municipal office, small bistro and spaces for cultural use.

Address of Tower:
Panenský Týnec 10