Pánové ze Žerotína - Unfinished Gothic church / Nedokoncený gotický chrám - Panenský Týnec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 422827 N 5572105
Depicted stone CoA of lords of Žerotín, founders of St. Claire Convent in Panenský Týnec, decorates entrance portal of unfinished monumental Gothic convent church.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Lords of Žerotín (Žerotínové, Žirotínové) was important medieval Czech noble family, originally of village Horovice and from the 12th century from surroundings of villages Žerotín and Panenský Týnec in Louny district of Bohemia.

Ruin of monumental unfinished Gothic church, a part of former complex of St. Claire convent, is the key architectural dominant of village Panenský Týnec near town Louny (North-West Bohemia). The ruin originates from the end of XIVth century (1382), when the church's construction started. Following Hussite wars broke the work on the building and this work discontinued finally forever... The powerful Czech noble house of Žirotín had a cardinal influence on the development of the region. The first known representative of the house, Jan of Žirotín, allegedly built Žirotín Castle between 1230-1253. His son Habart founded and richly donated the newly-established Convent of the order of St. Claire as a thanksgiving because his wife nad been healed by St. Agnes of Bohemia, who represented and protected the order. We also suppose St. Agnes of Bohemia lived here at the end of her life. Members of the house of Žirotín intended to built a three-nave Gothic church that was not finished unfortunately.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Pánové ze Žerotína / Lords of Žerotín