Francis Marion Henry
15S E 402013 N 3697579
A Texas Historical Marker is at the grave of Francis Marion Henry, great-great-grandson of Patrick Henry, noting his military service, his civic career, and his success as an attorney. Located in historic Rose Hill Cemetery, Texarkana, TX.

The Atlas lists "(Dec. 11, 1832 - April 21, 1911)" as part of the text. It is possible that someone has rubbed that out, or it's coincidental that the marker has simply worn where that text might have appeared. Note that those dates are in conflict with what is on the headstone: Nov. 11, 1832 - Sep. 15, 1911. Interestingly, Mrs. Henry died on April 21, 1911.

Marker Text:
The great great grandson of Patrick Henry; served army of the Confederacy before buying tract in Texarkana about 1873. Captain Henry was elected to Texas Senate in 1876. Built first brick home in city; donated site for Methodist church. A leading city attorney for 34 years, securing wide reputation as trial lawyer. All business firms of Texarkana closed in respect at his death. Recorded - 1967