Fountain at the Government Building - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
This stone fountain can be found in a niche under the entrance to the government building in Aarau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This building is the seat of the government of the Canton of Aargau. It was built from 1811 to 1834, based on a mansion from 1736, that now is the center wing.

The last element that was added in 1834, was this semi-circular stone fountain in a niche under the entrance stairs. The fountain basin is unadorned, the fountain tube has the shape of a dolphin.

DE: Dieses Gebäude ist der Sitz der Regierung des Kantons Aargau. Es wurde von 1811 bis 1834 gebaut, basierend auf einem Herrenhaus aus dem Jahr 1736, das jetzt den Mittelflügel bildet.

Das letzte Element, das im Jahr 1834 noch hinzugefügt wurde ist dieser halbrunde Steinbrunnen in einer Nische unter der Eingangstreppe. Die Brunnenschale ist ungeschmückt. Die Brunnenröhre hat die Form eines Delphins.