Antarctic Sledge Dog Memorial - Polar Research Institute, Lensfield Road, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303597 N 5787006
This dog sculpture was moved to this location, outside the Scott Polar Research Institute from its original location at the British Antarctic Survey offices, in October 2015. The dog is a life-size sculpture of a Husky Sledge Dog.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Cool Antarctica website  tells us about the memorial:

In October 2015, the sled dog sculpture was moved to a new position outside the Scott Polar Research Institute on Lensfield Road in Cambridge. Due to new building work it couldn't stay where it was outside BAS. Thanks to the efforts of Dick Harbour, Hwfa Jones and Graham Wright the custodians of the statue along with Julian Dowdeswell, Director of SPRI a new, and to my mind much better situation, was found where far more people can see the statue in near-central Cambridge right outside the Polar Museum (now much improved, if you haven't been for a few years, it's well worth a re-visit). I like the way the dog looks like he's waiting for his master to come out of the museum.

The British Antarctic Survey Club website tells us about the memorial being placed at its original location:

A memorial to the husky sledge dog, created by sculptor David Cemmick, now stands outside the entrance to BAS Headquarters, Cambridge. The monument commemorates an era when huskies supported Antarctic field travel. Voluntary subscriptions have helped to raise the money for the statue that was unveiled during the Open Day at BAS Headquarters on Saturday 4 July 2009.

The life-size bronze statue is mounted on a plinth of York sandstone with a bronze plaque in front, also mounted on a York sandstone block, that lists all the FIDS/BAS husky dog team names with an inscription ‘Erected by their companions and friends 2009’.

We have to thank our two members Hwfa Jones and Graham Wright for their initiative in starting this project and for persevering over two years, with some assistance from the BAS Office and BAS Club, to raise the necessary funds to commission the work from The Cemmick & Wylder Studio in Lancashire.

At the end of the afternoon, when BAS Headquarters had held an Open Day for some 140 visiting BAS Club members and the sculptor David Cemmick, they all gathered at the BAS front entrance to witness the unveiling of the Husky Sledge Dog monument.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City